Bobby Bragan Essay Winner

The Bobby Bragan Youth Foundation has chosen the recipients of the thirty-seven $2,500 college scholarships for this year. The recipients and finalists were honored April 17th at the annual Scholarship Celebration held at the University of Texas at Arlington. Click here to see the lists of 2015/2016 recipients.

"The Bobby Bragan Youth Foundation is very proud to be able to award BBYF scholarships to these very deserving young men and women," said Chris Lewis, BBYF president. "Our foundation is so unique in that we are making parents and students aware of the college experience and the associated cost of college at a very early stage in these young people's academic careers."

This year, the foundation received a record number of 253 applications from 131 schools located in 21 independent school districts and two charter schools.  The BBYF scholarship committee reviewed each application in depth, eventually choosing 37 eighth graders to receive the promise of a college scholarship upon graduation from high school and enrollment in college.

Past BBYF winners share their advice about their high school experience.




Author and BBYF Board Member Talmage Boston





(Photos by Bob Haynes)

One of the drivers of the record number of entries was 100% participation by the Fort Worth Independent School District’s 26 middle schools. This marked the first time in 15 years that every FWISD middle school participated, and resulted in six FWISD scholarship recipients from Benbrook, Handley, Jacquet, McLean, Meacham, and Meadowbrook middle schools.



“We especially want to recognize FWISD school board member, Tobi Jackson, and the FWISD Professional Development Department for helping us achieve a 100% participation rate by FWISD middle schools,” Lewis said. “We have never had this level of involvement from the Fort Worth public schools in the past!”

The board of the Bobby Bragan Youth Foundation would like to thank all of the students who participated in the 2015/2016 BBYF scholarship program, either as a participant, finalist, or eventual recipient. The exercise of filling out a BBYF scholarship application prepares students for the college selection process, and sets them on a course for future success.

Scholarship Recipients
Name, School, District

Jennifer Alvarado, Edward H. Cary Middle School, Dallas
Benjamin Bathan, Danny Jones Middle School, Mansfield
Alexis Bechtel, Central Junior High School, Hurst-Euless-Bedford
Micah Bryant, Loflin Middle School, Joshua
Dominique Castanheira, George B. Dealey Middle School, Dallas
Ray Chang, Young Junior High School, Arlington
Graham Chernik, Dawson Middle School, Carroll
Anja Cronjaeger, Alex W. Spence Talented/Gifted Academy, Dallas
Reanne De’Souza, Jacquet Middle School, Fort Worth
Macy Farr, Creekview Middle School, Eagle Mountain-Saginaw
Tal Feldman, Fort Worth Academy Fine Arts, Charter
Ethan Gonzales, Brewer Middle School, White Settlement
Roe Hale, Boles Junior High School, Arlington
Anna Huynh, Meadowbrook Middle School, Fort Worth
Elizabeth Hyun, Heritage Middle School, Grapevine-Colleyville
Varshini Krishnan, Heritage Middle School, Grapevine-Colleyville
Sarah Lewis, Young Junior High School, Arlington
ClaireLyons, Benbrook Middle School, Fort Worth
Morgan Martin, Smithfield Middle School, Birdville
Grace Mihills, Boles Junior High School, Arlington
Parker Morgan, Indian Springs Middle School, Keller
AbigailNguyen, Danny Jones Middle School, Mansfield
AustinNguyen, Medlin Middle School, Northwest
Thao Nguyen, Handley Middle School, Fort Worth
Olivia Northcutt-Wyly, William B. Travis Middle School, Dallas
Ebunoluwa Omoniyi, Keller Middle School, Keller
Mariana Ramirez, Andrew Jackson Middle School, Grand Prairie
Seth Rasmussen, Loflin Middle School, Joshua
Aracely Rodriguez, Meacham Middle School, Fort Worth
Daisy Sanchez, William P. McLean Middle School, Fort Worth
NikhitaSathish, Keller Middle School, Keller
BritanyScieneaux, Brewer Middle School, White Settlement
SerenaShabout, Timberview Mddle School, Keller
AustinSundara, North Oaks Middle School, Birdville
Michael Thilges, Smithfield Middle School, Birdville
Bailey Utterback, Highland Middle School, Eagle Mountain-Saginaw
Olivia Zelling, Colleyville Middle School, Grapevine-Colleyville

Each year the Bobby Bragan Youth Foundation awards the promise of a college scholarship to more than 30 eighth graders in North Texas. These students are selected from finalists who complete applications. This helps middle school students familiarize themselves with the scholarship process even before they enter high school. Click "Read More" to view the 2017-18 BBYF scholarship finalists, listed by school district. Recipients will be announced in the spring. 

Name, School, District

Leah Grace North, Santo J Forte Jr High, Azle ISD

KaytLynn Lemley, Santo J Forte Jr High, Azle ISD

Lizabeth Mendoza, Boude Storey MS, DISD

Delores Martinez, Boude Storey MS, DISD

Emily Meador, Gene Pike, Northwest ISD

Renee Ramoni, Gene Pike, Northwest ISD

Jordan Debout, Gene Pike, Northwest ISD

Hailey Beth Tucker, Watauga Middle School, Birdville ISD

Sean Moore, Watauga Middle School, Birdville ISD

Cole Pylant, Shackelford Jr High, Arlington ISD

Ellie Rather, Shackelford Jr High, Arlington ISD

Hayden Barogh, Boles Jr, High, Arlington ISD

Gabriela (Gabby) Alexis Gonzales, Boles Jr. High, Arlington ISD

Vivian Velaquez, Creekview Middle, Eagle Mountain Saginaw ISD

Dominick Etheridge, Creekview Middle ,Eagle Mountain Saginaw ISD

Jayden McCain, Truett Wilson Middle, Northwest ISD

Emma Benson, Truett Wilson Middle, Northwest ISD

Perla Flores, Carter Jr. High, Arlington ISD

Oyindamola Akinroluya, Carter Jr. High, Arlington ISD

Melanie Gonzales, Benjamin Franklin MS, DISD

Harmony Peveto, Nichols MS, Joshua ISD

Kylie Hemnes, Nichols MS, Joshua ISD

Jennifer Yan, Colleyville MS, GCISD

Samantha Zelling, Colleyville MS, GCISD

Gracie Augustino, Smithfield MS, Birdville ISD

Kendyll Landers, Smithfield MS, Birdville ISD

Awliyn Mithxani, Dawson MS, Carroll ISD

Kishinchandani Surina, Dawson MS, Carroll ISD

Winton Nguyen, Barnett JH, Arlington ISD

Mimi Nguyen, Barnett JH, Arlington ISD

Presley Hayes, Harwood MS, HEB ISD

Chelsy Kurien, Harwood MS, HEB ISD

Claire Shupp, North Ridge MS, Birdville ISD

Ryan Evans, North Ridge MS, Birdville ISD

Julia Batson, STEAM Middle, Burleson ISD

Larissa Loza, North Oaks MS, Birdville ISD

Isaac Ledesma, North Oaks MS, Birdville ISD

Lorena Cardenas, Hurst JH, HEB ISD

Brock Burgan, Hurst JH, HEB ISD

Geovani Limpert, Thomas A Edison, Dallas ISD

Torrey Cohen, Jr, YMLA @ Florence, Dallas ISD

Jaylen Carroll, YMLA @ Florence, Dallas ISD

Joceline Pinelas-Saavedra, Charles Baxter JH, Everman ISD

Naida Delgado,Charles Baxter JH, Everman ISD

Rachel Eva, HW Longfellow Exploration Academy, Dallas ISD

Charles Serafin, HW Longfellow Exploration Academy, Dallas ISD

Jessica Jones, RC Loflin MS, Joshua ISD

Madison Brown, RC Loflin MS, Joshua ISD

Mariah McNeill, Nichols MS, Arlington ISD

Emily Wilson, Nichols MS, Arlington ISD

Jasmine Santillan, Applied Learning Academy, FWISD

Ibrihim Ibrihim, Applied Learning Academy, FWISD

Alexis Jones, Benbrook Middle School, FWISD

Avery Ellison, Benbrook Middle School, FWISD

Jaiden Jessie, Como Montessori, FWISD

Kendall Tayor, Como Montessori, FWISD

Jose Nava, Daggett Montessori, FWISD

Zachary Dilling, Daggett Montessori, FWISD

Karen Hernandez, EM Daggett MS, FWISD

Jonathon Mendez, EM Daggett MS, FWISD

Chloe Smith, Jay Martin Jaquet MS, FWISD

Daniel Monreal, Jay Martin Jaquet MS, FWISD

Annier Thai, JP Elder, FWISD

Jorge Gramajo, JP Elder, FWISD

German Rojas, Forrest Oak Middle Oak, FWISD

Poe Reh, Forrest Oak Middle Oak, FWISD

Alicia Coronado, Handley MS, FWISD

Moses Mung, Handley MS, FWISD

Berchmas Semafara, William James, FWISD

Margarett Warfel, William James, FWISD

Diyar Vlasov, Kirkpatrick MS, FWISD

Michelle Amador, Kirkpatrick MS, FWISD

Jacqueline Ramirez, Leonard MS, FWISD

Liberty Acevedo, Leonard MS, FWISD

Adriel Carlos, McClung MS, FWISD

Marnique Goodwin, McClung MS, FWISD

Dai Pham, McLean MS, FWISD

Karely Colchado, McLean MS, FWISD

Nayeli Loredo, Meachum MS, FWISD

RaKiyah Hurd, Meachum MS, FWISD

Susan Martinez, Meadowbrook MS, FWISD

Paola Ruiz, Meadowbrook MS, FWISD

Gauge Perdue, Monnig MS, FWISD

Parker Bublik, Monnig MS, FWISD

Naythan Hernandez, Morningside MS, FWISD

Sophia Ndayishimiye, Morningside MS, FWISD

Leslie Morales, Riverside MS, FWISD

Ingrid Zamarripa, Riverside MS, FWISD

Delaney Sandoval, Rosemont MS, FWISD

Julie Hargrave, Rosemont MS, FWISD

Katherine Gallardo, Stripling MS, FWISD

Klarrisa Orozco, Stripling MS, FWISD

Ava Vano, Wedgwood MS, FWISD

Aruna Parajuli, Wedgwood MS, FWISD

Elisa Pedroza, INA, FWISD

Elika Mapendano, INA, FWISD

Javier Coronado, YMLA, FWISD

Joshua Daniel, YMLA, FWISD

Asheley Jones, YWLA, FWISD

Maya Acuna Taylor, YWLA, FWISD

Angie Duenas, World Language Institute, FWISD

Ysabella Rea, World Language Institute, FWISD

Abby Koceich, Linda Jobe Middle School, MISD

Camerson Bow, Linda Jobe Middle School, MISD

Abigail Salazar, Lang Middle School, DISD

Stephanie Montiel, Harold West Lang MS, DISD

Madisyn Andrews, Hillwood MS, Keller ISD

Joshua Brooks, TW Browne MS, DISD

Eric Bradix, TW Browne MS, DISD

RJ Villanueva, Ed Willkie MS, Eagle Mountian Saginaw ISD

Savannah Spears, Ed Willkie MS, Eagle Mountian Saginaw ISD

Ria Tulsani, Timberview Middle School, Keller ISD

Nabeela Hassan, Timberview Middle School, Keller ISD

Laila Damran, ED Walker, Dallas ISD

Regina Salas, ED Walker, Dallas ISD

Gissell Chapa, Irma Rangel YWLA, Dallas ISD

Etana King, Irma Rangel YWLA, Dallas ISD

Kaelen Dulany, Keller MS, Keller ISD

Charvi Katikala, Keller MS, Keller ISD

Justin Nguyen, Fossil Hill MS, Keller ISD

Isha Khalid, Fossil Hill MS, Keller ISD

Avery Morgan,Indian Springs MS, Keller ISD

Courtney Zorich, Indian Springs MS, Keller ISD

John Weaver, TA Howard MS, Mansfield ISD

Allana McCammon, TA Howard MS, Mansfield ISD

Brianna Alexander, Adams MS, GPISD

Jacob Hawkins, Adams MS, GPISD

Eaden Bowman, Kennedale MS, Kennedale ISD

Claudia Louro, Kennedale MS, Kennedale ISD

Lauren Tran, Cross Timbers MS, Grapevine Colleyville

Brian Jiang, Cross Timbers MS, Grapevine Colleyville

Sarijah Wells, North Richland Hills MS, Birdville ISD

Makeila Wilson, North Richland Hills MS, Birdville ISD

Aiden Slabbekoorn, Aledo, Aledo MS

Kate Siddons, Aledo, Aledo MS

Caroline Johnson, Heritage MS, GCISD

Abby Brooks, Heritage MS, GCISD

Morgan Dillon, Gunn MS, Arlington ISD

Jason Toone, Gunn MS, Arlington ISD

Karime Cruz, Seagoville MS, Dallas ISD

Bryndan Woffard, Seagoville MS, Dallas ISD

Emmalyn Esparanza, YWLA at Bill Arnold MS, GPISD

Amy Grumet, YWLA, GPISD

Benjamin Soesbee, Jackson MS, GPISD

Michael Vasques, Jackson MS, GPISD

Grace Ling, Dealey International Academy, Dallas ISD

Lucille Rae Leydon (Lucy), Dealey International Academy, Dallas ISD

Gina Kotinek, Brooks Wester MS, Mansfield ISD

Riley Loudermilk, Brooks Wester MS, Mansfield ISD

Sara Zeko,W.B. Travis Academy,Dallas ISD

Evan Branson,W.B. Travis Academy,Dallas ISD

Corina Hughes, Robert T Hill MS, Dallas ISD

Mario Bahena, Robert T Hill MS, Dallas ISD

Andre Anzaldua, Raul Quintinallia MS, Dallas ISD

Brenda Palacio, Raul Quintinallia MS, Dallas ISD

Mika Eppstein, W.E. Greiner Exp. Arts Academy, Dallas ISD

Juan Sauceda, W.E. Greiner Exp. Arts Academy, Dallas ISD

Brooke Smith, Medlin MS, Northwest ISD

Tyler Nguyen, Medlin MS, Northwest ISD

Faith Garcia, Young JH, Arlington ISD

Bryan Wofford, Young JH, Arlington ISD

Oo Meh, Sam Tasby MS, Dallas ISD

Universal Moo, Sam Tasby MS, Dallas ISD

Jasmynn Lang, Haltom MS, Birdville ISD

Reyna Hernandez, Haltom MS, Birdville ISD

Kennedy Amankwaah, James Coble MS, Mansfield ISD

Abdeali Hoosenally, James Coble MS, Mansfield ISD

Jayden Green, Danny Jones MS, Mansfield ISD

Kent T Nguyen, Danny Jones MS, Mansfield ISD

Itssel Nieto, L.V. Stockard, Dallas ISD

Juan Garcia, L.V. Stockard, Dallas ISD

Yisel Mendoza, Medrano MS, Dallas ISD

Haidy Vargas Nino, Medrano MS, Dallas ISD

Kenley Heddins, Brewer MS, White Settlement ISD

Larie McMaster, Brewer MS, White Settlement ISD

Jacob Jimenez, Grapevine MS, GCISD

Lacy Jackson, Grapevine MS, GCISD

Chandler Anderson, D.A. Hulcy STEAM, Dallas ISD

Anthony Flora, D.A. Hulcy STEAM, Dallas ISD

Agustine Portillo, FW Academy of Fine Arts, FWAFA

Kevin Hartung, FW Academy of Fine Arts, FWAFA

Delilati Gomez, Travis World Language Academy, GPISD

Jules Snyder, Highland Middle School, Eagle Mountian Saginaw ISD

Huy Nguyen, Highland Middle School, Eagle Mountian Saginaw ISD

Ali Alumary, YMLA at Kennedy MS, GPISD

Christopher Ryan Baum, YMLA at Kennedy MS, GPISD

Ashlea Hobson, Summer Creek MS, Crowley MS

Remy Tran, Summer Creek MS, Crowley MS

Nicholas Vargas, Bailey JH, Arlington ISD

Jordan Gorham, Bailey JH, Arlington ISD

Megan Valle, Azle JH, Azle ISD

Natalie Gutierrez, W.H. Gaston, Dallas ISD

Nathan Nguyen, Reagan MS, GPISD

Pamela Gonzalez, Reagan MS, GPISD

Olivia Woods, Truman MS, GPISD

Katherine Karn, Truman MS, GPISD

Karla Acosta, Euless JH, HEB ISD

Vivianna Valderas, Euless JH, HEB ISD

Madison Metcalf, Central JH, HEB ISD

Maeson Leonard, Central JH,HEB ISD

Gabriella Gable, Richland MS, Birdville ISD

Savanna Espinoza, Richland MS, Birdville ISD

Wendy Ruiz, W.H. Atwell MS, Dallas ISD

Layda Martinez, W.H. Atwell MS ,Dallas ISD

Ashley Rodriguez, Zan Wesley Holmes MS,Dallas ISD

Gracie Garza, Zan Wesley Holmes MS, Dallas ISD

Shaniece Harvey, Kennedy Curry MS, Dallas ISD

Angel Hunter, Kennedy Curry MS, Dallas ISD

Jeremy Moseley, Sarah Zumwalt MS, Dallas ISD

Azucena Torrez, Sarah Zumwalt MS, Dallas ISD

Katy Lin, Carroll MS, Carroll ISD

Emma Mann, Carroll MS, Carroll ISD

Yakini Pierez, Oliver Wendell Holmes MS, Dallas ISD

Ra'kiyah Hurd, Oliver Wendell Holmes MS, Dallas ISD

Kayla Wright, Oliver Wendell Holmes MS, Dallas ISD

Sha'mya Fields, Hughes MS, Burleson ISD

Alyssa Davault, Hughes MS, Burleson ISD

Grant Slaughter, J.L. Long Middle, Dallas ISD

Emily Ward, J.L. Long Middle, Dallas ISD

Gissel Favila, YWSA at Balch Springs, Dallas ISD

Yareli Maldonado, YWSA at Balch Springs, Dallas ISD

Victoria Bradley, A.W. Brown Leadership, Dallas ISD

Ja'mya Howard, Comstock, Dallas ISD

McCrea Cobern, Bedford JH ,HEB ISD

Grace Okruch, Bedford JH, HEB ISD

Jordan Peterson, Grand Prairie Fine Arts, GPISD

Indrani Basu, Grand Prairie Fine Arts, GPISD

Tania Morin, Alex W Smith TAG Academy, Dallas ISD

Cesar Antonio Flores, Alex W Smith TAG Academy, Dallas ISD

Ailin C. Adame, Fannin Middle School, GPISD

Libbie Mayfield, Nick Kerr Middle School, Burleson ISD

Dylan Cox, Nick Kerr Middle School, Burleson ISD

Ashley Satter, Trinity Springs, Keller ISD

Cailey Li, Trinity Springs, Keller ISD

Adriana Capuchino, Piedmont GLOBAL Academy, Dallas ISD

Juan Mendez, Piedmont Global Academy, Dallas ISD

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *